31 May 2012
At 1645 Mishy’s brother, Robbie, took Chris Mourant, Phil
Alexander, Michelle Hooper and me across to Crevichon in his small RIB.
The weather was perfect with a slight to moderate sea and warm and dry,
but overcast conditions. Once we got the little RIB on the plane, given
the weight in the boat (!), we were soon landing on the shingle beach
on the western end of Crevichon.
On this trip we confirmed out attention to checking the Little Egret
nests in the elder trees in the quarry, but we noticed several nests of
Herring Gull chicks which had hatched within a day or two. We also
confirmed that the Shag chicks were at an ideal age for ringing, and
while it did not look like a “bumper” year for Shag
productivity there were certainly a number of nests with young that
were now half grown.
In relation to the egrets, we saw two very advanced young, one of which
took wing and flew to the beach. The other ran up the slope to the top
of the islet, where I retrieved it and brought it back down to be
colour ringed (Orange N Yellow 4), and replaced at the base of the
elder trees. We counted nine egret nests, most still with eggs,
although two nests with tiny chicks were observed. It is likely that
this is not a total nest count, as limited time (to minimise
disturbance) and extensive vegetation made it very difficult to see all
the nests. It is also possible that some of the empty nests had been
used by early broods, which had since fledged.
With the nest count complete, we returned to the shore, where Robbie
picked us up. We were only on the islet for 30 minutes in total, and as
we left the shore the adult egrets were already returning to their
We did not count the gulls, but there did seem to be a good number of
Great Black-backed Gulls over the islet, as well as a few Herring and
Lesser Black-backed Gulls. A swift ride back to the QE11 marina saw us
back in St Peter Port by 1750.
While only one young Little Egret was ringed on this trip, it was very
good to be able to once again confirm successful breeding by this
species on the protected islet of Crevichon, Jethou, and also to
perform a minimum nest count of nine active nests.
01 June 2012